Software development of early detection for abused high-risk children by evaluating crying sounds and improvement in night crying by correction of the glosso-larynx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
ISAO YAMAMOTO  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (30277917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUYOSHI Syunji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (30570262)
NAKAGAWA Kimiko  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特任講師 (10534034)
Research Collaborator OMIYA Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords舌喉頭偏位症 / 舌喉頭矯正術 / 夜泣き / 音声分析 / 虐待 / 啼泣 / 音声解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crying sounds of children diagnosed with ADEL were recorded before and after CGL. Sound analysis software was used to evaluate the crying sounds. Sensibility Technology showed affective index improvement (C, J, S, E) and MIMOSYS Mind Monitoring System showed energy level (M) improvement. This may aid in development of a simple diagnosis system of ADEL. Children with ADEL were analyzed before and after CGL for sleep quality using PSG and Actigraph. Post-surgery results showed remarkable improvement.