Search for the drug-responsive aminoproduct during the perinatal period and analysis of its reactive mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAKO Koichiro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (60311594)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミノ基 / アミノプロダクト / 妊娠高血圧 / PAHマウス / MALDI-QIT-TOF/MS / LC-MS/MS / tele-メチルヒスタミン / モノアミンオキシダーゼ / ヒドララジン / トラニルシプロミン / リジン特異的デメチラーゼ 1 / フラビンアデニンジヌクレオチド / メチル化アルギニン / PRMT / HPLC / UPLC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified ethanolamine (Etn) and tele-methylhistamine (tMH), as aminoproducts altering in embryonic tissue and maternal blood in response to antihypertensive drugs administered to pregnancy-associated hypertensive mouse. The high level of Etn in late-gestation embryo was responsive to the treatment with both the vasoconstriction suppressant (Hdz) and the angiotensin receptor antagonist (ARB), and ameliorated to normal level.On the other hand, the increase of maternal tMH level depended on the Hdz, not ARB. Since Hdz was shown to abrogate the enzymatic activity of monoamine oxidase B, a metabolic enzyme for tMH, as dose dependent manner in vitro, it is speculated that the inhibition of monoamine oxidase B by Hdz led to the increase of maternal tMH level.