Assembling Methods of Functional Molecules for Development of Muti-modarity Molecular Probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Suguru  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (10583750)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 有機化学 / 分子プローブ / アジド / クリック反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Molecular probe" which is a multifunctional molecule for advancing life science research has attracted attention as an important tool. However, synthesis of multifunctional molecules such as multi-modality probes is not easy. We studied on multi-click chemistry to enable facile preparation of a variety of multi-functional molecules by sequential use of click reactions, which are widely used as a reliable method to conjugate two molecules. As the results, we successfully developed a method to transiently protect the clickability of cyclic alkyne moieties toward azides. This method enabled the synthesis of cyclic alkynes bearing a functional group from functional azides via a terminal alkyne-selective click reaction.