Project/Area Number |
26360001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Aoyama Waka 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (90334218)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 東南アジア / フィリピン / 生業 / 信仰 / キリスト教 / ペンテコステ派 / サマ / 都市 / サマ人 / 経済 / 宗教 / 生活 / ペンテコステ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project was initially designed to explore the livelihood of the Sama-Bajau migrants in Davao City, Philippines, particularly focusing on their recent participation in the urban market as vendors and their recent acceptance of Pentecostal Christianity. However, as the research site burnt down in April 2014 just before this research project began, we had to reframe the project, and eventually carried out the two researches as follows: 1) recording the process in which the Sama-Bajau rebuilt their communities in new sites, paying special attention to their economic and religious activities; 2) collaborating with the people to verify, retell and update the oral life histories that we had collected since the late 1990s. Although details have yet to be studied, the data collected show that their life in Davao City for the past two decades could be considered as a social process in which "they have come to be recognized as minority" in the larger society.