Fundamental research on Tsunami and safety net at the South Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO KATSUMI  桜美林大学, 人文学系, 教授 (00222159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 洋  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (00194861)
渡辺 修一郎  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20230964)
中村 衛  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (60295293)
Research Collaborator CHEN Hao-wei  台湾国立中央大学, 地球科学学系, 教授
Zhang Wu-xiu  台北医科大学, 公共衛生学系, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords津波の伝承 / 石灰岩の岩塊 / 津波堆積物層 / 地中レーダ / 骨密度調査 / 環境放射線 / 津波の痕跡 / 波浪遡上の数値計算 / 台東県成功鎮 / 地層調査 / 健康アンケート / 極大波浪の遡上範囲 / 有孔虫 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨密度測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research group of Tsunami proved the possibility of mobility of big limestone rock by the big typhoon, that would occur once in 50 years, useing the method of observing and measuring at seaside of Lanyu Island. We get the different version legend of Tsunami at Lanyu Island. Tsunami group used the Ground Penetrating Radar at Lanyu Island and East coast of Taiwan, researched the tsunami deposit. They used drone for deciding the research point. They proved the possibility of reach point of Tsunami was wider than prior research.
Research group of environmental radiation researched in the ponds on the top of mountain at Lanyu Island. They got the mud from the bottom of ponds, got the samples every 1 cm, and dosimetrered their radiation. The result is under the background. Research group of medical and gerontology researched Bone Density, because prior health research, there were many osteoporosis among the old ladies.