The Impact of East Asian FDI on Industrial Upgrading and its Challenges in Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
FUJII YOSHITADA  専修大学, 経済学部, 兼任講師 (30625190)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラテンアメリカ / グアテマラ / メキシコ / アパレル産業 / バリューチェーン / 産業高度化 / 社会的高度化 / 労働運動 / 中米 / 輸出工業化 / 韓国企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified that the modes of industrial upgrading have the impact on labor relations, through analyzing the cases of East Asian firms in Mexico and Central America. The Korean large firms strengthen the industrial cluster by attracting the "keiretsu" suppliers and construct transnational production system through deploying their production in Nicaragua. Functional upgrading of the Hong Kong based Chinese firm in Mexico is characterized by the local market oriented transition to OBM from OEM, although it does not contribute to form the industrial cluster. Those differences in the modes of industrial upgrading and the degree of dependence of the state on the apparel industry are the factors to determine the nature of labor relations.