Gender- and pharmacogenetics-based prevention of adverse drug events and lifestyle-related diseases: An approach to personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kazuko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 客員教授 (20284747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猿渡 淳二  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (30543409)
鬼木 健太郎  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (00613407)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOKIMOTO Seiji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (30535638)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords個別化医療 / 性差医療 / 臨床薬理遺伝学 / 生活習慣病 / 心血管疾患 / 糖尿病 / 薬物有害反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gender and/or pharmacogenetic differences in the risks of lifestyle-related diseases were investigated by cross-sectional, case-control and longitudinal studies, including more than 10,000 subjects with/without lifestyle-related diseases. Additionally, subgroup analyses by gender for the Drug Event Monitoring project of the Japan Pharmaceutical Association were conducted.
A cytochrome P450 (CYP) 2C19 poor metabolizer (PM) was an independent risk factor for microangiopathies, i.e. diabetic retinopathy and microvascular angina, in women only. Moreover, CYP2C19 genotype was associated with an increased risk of cardiovascular events following stent implantation in Japanese patients. CYP2C19 PM was shown to affect epoxyeicosatrienoic acids-based defensive mechanisms and the efficacy of clopidogrel. Potential new associations between the risks of lifestyle-related diseases and/or adverse drug events and gender and/or the genotypes of ALDH2, GGT1, GSTK1 or SOD2 were also demonstrated.