New regional promotion and form of art expression by opening art in town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAO Koichi  東京工科大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (90293026)
Research Collaborator TSUNASHIMA Takeyasu
TSUNASHIMA Kiyomi
MINAGUCHI Keiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域資源活用 / ワークショップデザイン / ソーシャルデザイン / アートプロジェクト / 地域資源 / 文化資源 / インスタレーション / アートにおける地域振興 / ワークショップによる協働 / 地域産業遺産の活用 / 美術教育による地域学習 / 地域による記憶の共有化 / ワークショップによる協働型作品 / 美術教育型地域学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Folklore materials and cultural resources in the region are valuable assets rooted in the land. However, the activities and the memories in the areas where museum material values are not fixed are lost with the times. In this research, we take up the town factory in Ota Ward as region-specific resource, utilize it as a region promotion, promote exchange through art method, recognize its appeal as a value as a new art expression, I gained a certain evaluation and cognition as an attempt to inherit it.