The Study of Aristotle's Modal Ontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA KEI  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30227326)
Research Collaborator Vacek Martin  Institute of Slovak Academy of Science Bratislava
Chin Mu  Taiwan National Univeristy
Celkyte Aiste  Yonsei University Soeul
Flannery Kevin  Gregoriana University Rome
AMITANI YUICHI  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授
MORIMOTO RYOTA  北海道医療大学, 専任講師
NAKAHATA MASASHI  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授
KITAGO AYA  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員
MATSUDA TSUYOSHI  神戸大学, 文学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords様相 / ロゴス / エルゴン / 力能 / 完成 / 実働 / 同名異義 / 定義 / 実動 / 一性 / 待機力能 / 本質 / 形相 / 質料 / 合成体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aristotelian ontology consists in his study of modes or ways of being called 'modal ontology'. Hitherto, this study has been misunderstood by conflating the notion of 'completeness (entelecheia)' and 'at-work-ness (energeia)' which is even taught in the Ethics text book of high school as 'actuality-potentiality' dichotomy. I have argued that the three modal notions (completeness, at-work-ness and power-ability) are introduced from both Logos (formation of unified account) and Ergon (based on the observation here and now) perspectives. 'Completeness' which is defined as 'the unity and to be in the governing way' has the role of distinguishing the at-work-ness of incomplete power-ability' from the at-work-ness of completed i.e. the stadby power-ability. Aristotelian causal theory of Hylomorphism as the study of nature is founded ontologically by this modal ontology.