Transcendental Arguments: Their Nature and Potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2016)
Yamagata University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Chiba Kiyoshi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (60646090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 大理  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (20634231)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超越論的論証 / 哲学方法論 / 認識論 / 倫理学 / カント / アーペル / 根本的基礎づけ / 国際研究者交流 / ストローソン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The “Transcendental Argument” stems from Immanuel Kant’s Critique of Pure Reason and has been vigorously discussed since the 1960s as a promising candidate for the modern development of Kantian philosophy. This topic has been dealt with in different philosophical backgrounds in the Anglophone and the German philosophical tradition. In our research, Chiba and Matsumoto pursued the Anglophone and the German research tradition respectively, and through a comprehensive examination, we tried to clarify the nature and the characteristics of Transcendental Arguments as well as to develop their potentials in the current philosophical background.