Study on the deflationary theory of meaning – attempt to theorize Wittgensteinian semantics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shigeta Ken  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (30452402)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords意味論 / ウィトゲンシュタイン / 意味論的な懐疑 / 指標詞「私」 / デフレーショニズム/インフレーショニズム / 独我論 / クリプキ / デフレーショニズム / 意味の反実在論/非実在論 / 私的言語 / 意味の反実在論と実在論 / 私的言語論 / 意味のデフレーショニズム / 意味のインフレーショニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abstracting the essence of later Wittgenstein’s (Ludwig Wittgenstein 1889-1951) insight about meaning of language, I have proposed an original theory of meaning, which I called ‘deflationary theory about meaning’ (DMLW). In this research I have carried out examination on DMLW in the following way.
1. From the view point of most potent theories of meaning including earlier LW’s own view that are thought to be sharply opposed to it, I examine the validity and consistency of DMLW and attempt to refine it as a theory. 2. By considering how DMLW can treat problematic issues that a few significant disputes in contemporary semantics bring about, I have attempted to locate DMLW properly within the contemporary semantics and explicate the logical relation between them.