An Integral Approach to the Contemporary Ethical Problem of the Way of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Takashi  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (20453219)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords倫理学 / 現象学 / 生き方 / 行為 / 感情 / 価値 / 行為論 / 道徳 / 動物 / 信仰 / 生活世界 / 他者 / 間主観性 / 志向性 / フッサール / ハイデガー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has found out some possibilities of the phenomenological approach to the philosophical problem of the way of life. The phenomenological ethics can search for the way of personal life and therefore is familiar with "virtue ethics" and "ethic of care". In this project a lot of papers and two books are published.