The Limit of Privacy and Right to Autonomy: A Study from the information ethics and the history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
Otani Takushi  吉備国際大学, アニメーション文化学部, 准教授 (50389003)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI I. Yuko  東北大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80435502)
KAWAGUCHI Yukiko  植草学園大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (90531624)
KAWAGUCHI Kanako  東京藝術大学, 戦略企画インテリジェンスユニット, 特任助教 (10706906)
NAGASAKI Kiyonori  一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 主席研究員 (30343429)
TSUBOI Masashi  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20386816)
YOSHINAGA Nobuyuki  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (30382386)
Research Collaborator HAGA Takahiro  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90637761)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords哲学と法、技術におけるプライバシーの横断的考察 / プライバシーの多義性 / 自己同一性とプライバシー / アルゴリズムのバイアス / ソーシャルメディアによる世論操作問題 / プライバシーの総合的理解 / インターネット研究倫理 / プライバシー権とプライバシーの区別 / アイデンティティ論から見たプライバシー / 法と倫理・慣習 / プライバシー / アイデンティティ / 自動プロファイリング / 自動運転と責任 / SNS / 顔と仮面 / 炎上とマスメディア / 個人情報提供の同意 / 監視の不正さ / プライバシーの還元説と整合説 / モノのインターネット環境のプライバシー / ビッグデータとプライバシー / ディジタルパーソン概念 / フィールド実験における社会的信頼の重要性 / 倫理綱領と社会的信頼 / ネットワークロボットの倫理問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We marshaled basic information ethics material related to the problems of privacy and autonomy, and updated the information ethics textbook we previously published for university students to reflect recent social and technological developments. 2) We summarized the history of information ethics. 3) We overviewed theories on privacy and autonomy in ethics and philosophy. Using these works as our basis, we considered the latest problems, such as 4) the possibility of the manipulation of public opinion by social media and 5) the influence of search engine algorithms, which arrange search results, to the users' decisions. 6) The principal researcher published a book entitled _Information Ethics: Technology, Privacy, and Copyright_ as part of this project's research results, and received an honorable mention in the Telecom Social Sciences Award from the Telecommunications Advancement Foundation, Japan.