A Study of Liszt's Opera Transcriptions: Musical, Aesthetic, and Sociocultural-Historical Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA NORIKO  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 講師 (90318577)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords西洋音楽史 / 19世紀 / リスト / 編曲 / オペラ / ピアノ・レッスン / オペラ編曲 / 19世紀 / 音楽文化史 / ピアノ編曲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among many which Franz Liszt (1811-86) transcribed for piano, operatic excerpts which amounts to 70 occupy a special position. This study dealt with Liszt’s transcribing of opera which were taken up almost continuously over a period of half a century.
First, the study paid special attention to so far very complicated and ambiguous terms, “Arrangement,” “Transcription,” and “Piano Score (Partition de Piano),” all of which originate from Liszt himself. By examining each concept of them and suggesting various types of transcribing based on these terms, it became evident that Liszt used a certain type for a particular period of time. Second, the study examined the meaning and the significance of Liszt’s operatic transcriptions as a genre, in his life as a composer, in the history of arrangement, or in 19th-century music life, respectively.