Project/Area Number |
26370102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASE Sumiko 沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (60304565)
Research Collaborator |
MAESHIMA Miho
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 日本音楽史 / 楽律学 / 雅楽 / 林謙三 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ritsukan are a type of pitch pipe invented in pre-Qin period China and introduced to Japan during the Nara period. This study examines the background and current state of the instrument. I have measured 7 ritsukan held by 5 Japanese museums, with the following results: (1) the measurements are similar, so their pitches likely do not differ significantly; and (2) some doubt exists whether these ritsukan were produced using the sanbun-son’eki (Pythagorean temperament) method. Further research is required to clarify the relationship of Japanese ritsukan and gakuritsugaku, the theory of musical pitches thought to be their antecedent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、律管という側面から、日本の楽律学の再発見と再評価に貢献したことである。楽律学とは、中国伝統音楽における広義の音楽理論を指し、清代以前には、主に雅楽に関わる理論として発展した。中国では、雅楽の伝承が途絶えた一方で、楽律学は今日なお継承されているのに対し、日本では、雅楽が伝承されている一方で、楽律学の存在は忘却されてきた。しかし、近年、音楽学や中国哲学の一部において、日本の楽律学の再評価が進みつつあり、本研究はその一助と考えている。