Solo pieces for lute _biwa_ in old notations: 'Reproducing' a lost performance practice
Project/Area Number |
26370112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 楽琵琶 / 古楽譜 / 唐楽 / 復元 / 三曲 / 三秘曲 / 源氏物語 / 黄鐘調 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research represents an attempt to evaluate the lost repertory of tuning pieces (_kakiawase_) and modal preludes (_te_) for solo performance on the lute _biwa_ of ancient to medieval Japan. Notation in surviving scores was deciphered and transnotated into staff notation. With the cooperation of the _biwa_ player NAKAMURA Kahoru, several stage performances were mounted, and recordings made of representative pieces, including the four that gained prominence as 'secret pieces' in the medieval period. The tuning pieces display many phrases with repeated striking of the main tones (tonic and dominant) of the mode; some in modes with a major third degree demonstrate a distinctive shift in modal usage, with sharpening of the fourth and seventh. The modal preludes, in contrast, appear to retain their original (Tang Chinese) musical language, with no significant change in modal usage.