The Comparative Study of Teaching Method and Teaching Material Selection According to the Piano Learner's Circumstance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Kayako  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20344541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 貴雄  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00322868)
水田 香  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30133789)
野呂 佳生  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40237897)
Research Collaborator ANGERVO Rebekka
BAKKE Signe
LEIKVOLL Jlia
GLEMSER Wolfgang
ROSAR Inge
CLAUSEN Bernd
ELLIS Jhon
DOUBOVITSKAVA Elen
RAY Vicki
FALIKS Inna
CHENG Gloria
ROSENBOOM David
MCALLISTER Robert C
LAVNER Feffrey
MARTIN Christine
IIDA Moyu
TATEOKA Jun
MIZOGUCHI Nozomi
OHIRA Kensuke
NISHIKIORI Fumi
TANAKA Karen
IZUMI Mari
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsピアノペダゴジー / アメリカ / ヨーロッパ / 状況 / 教材 / 各国の事情 / ニーズ / ペダゴジー / 個人 / ピアノ指導 / 芸術表現 / ブランデンブルク工科大学 / ヴュルツブルク音楽大学 / ミシガン大学 / ピアノ教則本 / スオミ・ピアノスクール / ピアノ・ペダゴジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates the way of teaching piano and teaching materials of American which have common points in the historical background of piano acceptance and European countries, and gives feedback to piano teaching in Japan finally. As a result of investigating Norway, Finland, Brandenburg, Würzburg, Michigan, Chicago, Los Angeles, the historical background and social circumstances have influenced the piano teaching exactly, it was revealed that piano teaching was done. We can find vulnerable points in Japan treated as important in these countries and points requiring approaches in the future and gained guidance for better piano teaching.