Comprehensive Research on Early Medieval Suwa Worship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
Nihonmatsu Yasuhiro  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (90515925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永松 敦  宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30382451)
二本松 泰子  長野県短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (30449532)
中澤 克昭  上智大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70332020)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords諏訪信仰 / 大祝家 / 諏訪大社上社 / 諏訪上社物忌令 / 大祝諏訪信重解状 / 陬波御記文 / 陬波私注 / 日本文学(中世) / 日本史学(中世) / 民俗学 / 伝承文学 / 御射山 / 諏訪縁起 / 諏訪氏と大祝 / 御射山祭祀 / 諏訪大明神画詞 / 大祝信重解状 / 諏訪上社仏忌令 / 広疑瑞決集 / 鷹書 / 鎌倉諏訪氏 / 京都諏訪氏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early medieval Suwa worship spread and developed through various kinds of cultural traditions. In order to elucidate this, this research examined the traditions of the Suwa Kamisha shrine (Shinshu):which occupied the center of Suwa worship at the time:related to the Ohori Suwa clan. First, I re-examined Kamakura period Ohori-related texts such as Suwakamisha bukkirei (Suwa Kamisha Shrine Purification Order) and Ohori Suwa no bushige gejo (Ohori Suwa Nobushige Report). I also surveyed newly discovered textual material included in Ohori ke monjo (Ohori Family Documents), making clear the Suwa traditions unique to the Ohori family and its religious culture.