The Transformation of the Crowd in the British Society and the Rise of Modernist Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masanori  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (10322976)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイギリス小説 / 群集 / 労働運動 / 初期モダニズム / ジャーナリズム / 英米文学 / モダニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With focus on the representation of crowds in contemporary novels, this research investigated the relation between the transformation of the crowd in the nineteenth- and early twentieth-century British society and the rise and development of modernist literature. The chief achievements consist of discoveries concerning the group of workers appearing at the close of H. G. Wells’s The Invisible Man (1897), spectators of festivals from Thomas Hardy’s Jude the Obscure (1895), and the mass of people filling London streets from Joseph Conrad’s The Nigger of the “Narcissus” (1897). By referring to Gustave Le Bon’s crowd theory, I discovered that the formation of new crowds boosted by the popularization of newspapers had a great influence on the contemporary fictional language.