Study in Alain Robbe-Grillet's works in his later years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OKU JUN  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00152413)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロブ=グリエ / 後期作品 / 自伝 / 物語論 / ヌーヴォー・ロマン / 自伝と物語 / ヌーヴォーロマン / 多文化共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied Alain Robbe-Grillet's works in his later years. By analyzing the meaning of the narrative system in his works and doing fieldwork on the cities where his stories were set, I have found that, Robbe-Grillet must have thought that the ego is not really egists, but always changes and updates by memories of life which has always an enigma. Robbe-Grillet also must have thought that such form of ego was indispensable to cultural symbiotic relationship, and he has expressed that throughout all his works.