A Contrastive Analysis of Politeness of Sign Expressions in Japanese and German
Project/Area Number |
26370481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 対人配慮 / サイン表現 / 日本語 / ドイツ語 / 対照 / ポライトネス / 配慮行動 / 日独対照 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is (1) to collect functionally equivalent sign expressions in public spaces in Japanese and German, and (2) to compare them with respect to politeness to reveal whether and how politeness is formulated in sign expressions in each language in relation to explicitness. Based on the findings, it is pointed out that each language has its preferred styles of politeness, even for sign expressions, which are expected to give relevant information or instructions to passengers in a clear, direct manner.