Parameters in Tense: A Comparative Syntax and Grammar Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Murasugi Keiko  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00239518)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordstense / truncation / ATOM / Child Language / Root Infinitives / Lableing / Generative Grammar / Mimetics / 時制 / ミニマリスト理論 / 併合 / 言語獲得 / 生成文法 / 主節不定詞 / 疑似主節不定詞 / ミメティックス / 恣意性 / 二語文 / 擬態語 / WH疑問文 / 生成文法理論 / 句構造 / CP / Truncation / 対照言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project investigated the syntactic properties of tense in both Adult and Child languages in Japanese and other languages. We focussed on the Root Infinitive stage that very young children speaking European languages such as Dutch, French, and German produce at around age 2, and proposed, based on the descriptive and theoretidal study, that there is a Root Infinitive Analogue stage in Japanese and some Asian languages such as Chinese, Hindi,and Korean. We argued that the mimetics and "Verb stem + ta" form are the surrogate infinitive forms in Japanese and those early verbs are associated with the properties specifically found in European Root Infinitives. Furthermore, we analyzed the intermediate stage of language acquisition under the Minimalist theory, and proposed that the Root Infinitive Stage is the stage where the merge, part of Universal Gramamr, is availble, though labeling is still in undercostruction.