A Corpus-based Diachronic Study of Word Pairs from Early Middle English To Early Modern English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Tani Akinobu  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (90236670)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsword pairs / binomials / ジャンル / phraseology / 語源 / 頻度 / Helsinki Corpus / コーパス / 中英語 / 初期近代英語 / formulaicity / (ir)reversibility / historical linguistics / genre / frequency / etymology / corpus / Historical Linguistics / etymolgoy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined word pairs (WPs) in the form of "A and B" from early Middle English (ME) through late ME to early Modern English (ModE), using the Helsinki Corpus. The main results are the following: (1) it was difficult to discern the relation between genres from early ME to late ME and ModE because of lexical reorganization in ME and skewed genres in early ME while the use of WPs in late ME and early ModE was found to be similar; (2) WPs were found to be correlated with genres in late ME and early ModE concerning their frequency and etymological makeup. Legal and administrative documents shows highest frequency of WPs especially with etymological makeup of OF (Old French) + OF while scientific documents show little use. Bible and its related documents show frequency between two aforementioned genres with highest rate of OE (native word) + OE WPs.