A Cognitive-Pragmatic Approach to Implicatures and Inference Rules: The Mechanism of Drawing Implicatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Akiko  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (40252556)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアブダクション / 抽象化と帰納 / 拡張的推意と分析的推意 / コミュニケーション / 関連性誘導による発見的解釈過程 / オンライン発話処理 / 推意導出の推論規則 / 演繹と削除規則 / 拡張的推意 / 分析的推意 / 演繹と帰納 / 抽象化 / 関連性理論 (relevance theory) / 認知語用論 / 演繹 / 帰納 / 関連性理論 / メタファー解釈 / 推論規則の3分法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at finding out what inference rules actually contribute to the online processes of drawing implicatures in our communication and stipulating a general constraint on the process. Based on the analyses of various cases of implicatures in Japanese and English contexts, this research revealed that, contra Sperber and Wilson's (1995) claims, two types of inference other than deduction, i.e. induction (e.g. abstraction) and abduction, actually contribute to drawing implicatures, and claimed that "Relevance-Guided Comprehensio Heuristic" plays a crucial role as a constraint on this online implicature-drawing process, i.e. to stop the process at a proper point.
As for the classification of implicatures, based on the characteristics of the inference rules (whether the hearer's knowledge is expanded or not), this research proposed the dichotomy of implicatures: analytic implicatures and ampliative implicatures.