Lexical Aspect in Japanese and English: Compositionality of Meanings and Scale Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSeijo University (2015-2017)
Ryotokuji University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Isono Tatsuya  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (10368673)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords語彙意味論 / 語彙的アスペクト / 事象構造 / 進行形 / 西日本方言 / している / しよる / しとる / 意味表示 / 動詞 / 意味解釈 / スケール構造 / 動詞と名詞 / モダリティ / 意味の合成 / 移動と変化 / 動詞と形容詞 / 意味の合成性 / 瞬時性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this research were to comprehend the characteristics of lexical aspect in terms of the relations between verbs and co-occurring phrases, especially focusing on scalar structure of English and Japanese expressions.
In this research, (1) we have elaborated semantic representations by introducing scalar structure in the representation, (2) we have identified the changes of lexical aspects at the level of verb phrases and clauses by incorporating scalar structure into representations of nouns, and (3) we have grasped the characteristics of lexical aspects through the study of dialects used in Western Japan and the comparison of the usages of English and Japanese.