The fundamental study for supporting teachers who teach non-native speakers of Japanese in mainstream classrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Masae  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (80594077)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsJSL児童生徒への教科指導 / 教員研修 / 実践を通した教師の学び / JSL児童生徒 / 教科指導 / 教員支援 / 日本語を母語としない児童生徒教育 / 在籍学級 / パートナーシップティーチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To teach children with limited Japanese proficiency in mainstream classes, teachers need to plan their lessons carefully. In Japan, however, the opportunity for mainstream teachers to learn what they need to do is not sufficient. In England, language specialists’ skills can pass over to mainstream teachers by planning and delivering lessons together. This is called ‘Partnership Teaching’. Effective ‘Partnership teaching’ lies at the foundation of institutional support by management team to ensure the time of planning and the equal status of two participating teachers in delivering lessons. Introducing the idea to Japanese schools requires a specific model that concerns difference in planning and organizing lessons between England and Japan as well as establish the condition needed.