A Quantitative Analysis of Exemplary Journalistic and Academic Compositions: Tips for Enhancing EFL Learners Writing Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fumihiko Ito  群馬工業高等専門学校, 一般教科(人文), 准教授 (50413745)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語教育 / 英語作文 / 統語的特徴 / 複文 / Journalistic English / Academic English / T-unit / Composition / 計量分析 / 英作文 / Writing / Nikkei / Vocabulary / 計量調査 / 新聞 / 単文 / 重文 / 重複文 / writing / English essay / ESL / sentence fragment / 統語 / 断片文 / Japanese / English / 計量 / 接続詞 / 執筆傾向 / 等位接続詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify tips for enhancing Japanese EFL learners’ writing skills, through a quantitative investigation of exemplary compositions. Specifically, newspaper editorials and 185 TOEFL essays with perfect scores of 5.0 were used in this study. The readability of the editorials and the essays was investigated using the Flesch Reading Ease and the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level indexes, along with a simple analysis of the numbers of words, sentences, and words per sentence. A vocabulary analysis of the editorials and the essays was then conducted using the JACET 8000. All English sentences in the editorials and the essays were then classified by complexity. Finally, based on the statistical results, the paper discusses the pedagogical implications for enhancing EFL learners’ writing skills.