Formulation of critical thinking questions and evaluation criteria based on MEXT-authorized textbooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Mineshima Michio  新潟医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (10512981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 理恵  新潟医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (40766987)
大湊 佳宏  長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (70413755)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Chino Junichiro  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (50413753)
Research Collaborator Imai Rie  新潟県立三条商業高等学校, 教諭
Pirjo Pollari  Jyvaskylan normaalikoulu, teacher/teacher trainer
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords批判的思考 / クリティカルシンキング / 評価規準・基準 / 発問 / パフォーマンス課題 / 批判的思考力 / 評価 / 教科書 / クリティカル・シンキング / 評価規準 / 教科書準拠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to formulate questions, tasks, and evaluation criteria that serve to promote students' critical thinking (CT) abilities and dispositions, based on MEXT-authorized high school English textbooks. We have chosen 20 CT skills that seem to be of the highest importance for Japanese high school students and made them CT skills to be aimed for and criteria for learners' performance evaluation. Three times in a year-long CT instruction conducted by our research collaborator, a high school teacher, the students were provided with CT performance tasks and evaluated. Effectiveness of the CT instruction along with the tasks and evaluation criteria were demonstrated through the qualitative analysis of students' works, statistical analysis of the students' performance, and so on. The academic paper summarizing the results of this research won the 2107 Best Practical Report Award from the Japan Society of English Language Education.