The Development of Multimedia English Sound Training Materials for Japanese Elementary School Children from Perspectives of Difficulty and Intelligibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2016)
Gifu Pharmaceutical University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Yuri  名城大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20455059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都築 雅子  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (00227448)
巽 徹  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10452161)
セラグ アダム  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60622983)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATSUMI Toru  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10452161)
Research Collaborator SERAG Adam  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60622983)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小学校英語活動 / 発音 / マルチメディア教材 / 習得困難度 / 中心特性 / 小学校英語 / インテリジビリティ / マルチメディア / 教材開発 / 英語発音 / 習得度困難度 / 小学生 / コミュニケーション能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to foster global communicators with English skills, we developed multimedia English Sound Training Materials for Japanese elementary school children from the perspectives of "difficulty" and "intelligibility". Specific features of the native language affect some features of the target language to be acquired and some mispronounced sounds may hinder the intelligibility of the communication between NSs and NNSs. First we reviewed the previous research. Next, we analyzed which words and sentences and how much elementary school students have learned from the English activity textbooks named “Hi, Friends 1 & 2” and also analyzed the English sounds from the attached the textbooks' CDs. And then, we selected the words and sentences based on the concepts of difficulty and intelligibility. From these procedures, we developed the multimedia materials consisting of native speaker’s video clips showing her pronunciation, pictures and letters corresponding to words and sentences.