Environmental factors and characteristics of Japanese elementary school English teachers: Building a better elementary school English education curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kaeko  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40347753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萬谷 隆一  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20158546)
石塚 博規  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50364279)
中村 典生  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70285758)
秋山 敏晴  北海道科学大学, 高等教育支援センター, 教授 (80275479)
志村 昭暢  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60735405)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小学校英語教育 / 教師認知 / 環境要因 / 混合研究法 / 個人差要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the characteristics of Japanese primary school language teachers engaged in English education in relation to their teaching environments. A mixed research method was utilized to target teachers in different distinctive educational contexts, with a focus on cognitive, affective and behavioral dimensions. The study revealed one aspect of how teaching experience and workplace contexts affects teacher attitude. These findings were used to review effective teacher support and the potential for a new English educational curriculum.