English Study by Japanese in Asian Nations: Its Dynamics and Future Prospects: An Investigation into the Implications for and Impact on English Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Petruschak William  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (60176576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 謙一郎  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40386561)
仲 潔  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00441618)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアジア英語留学 / 留学 / アジア英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research involved : 1) literature review and interviews with concerned parties; 2) surveys and inspections in venue nations; 3) debate/discussion and dissemination of our results at conferences and in journals. We clarified the trends and current situation in English study in Asian nations, and its implications for and impact on English education in Japan. We detailed the foreign-language education policies and language situations in both “dispatching” nations (mainly Japan) and venue nations, and such things as the characters, motivations, and goals of those studying English in Asian nations. We then considered in a comparative and comprehensive manner such issues as changes in language attitude resulting from the experience of English study in Asian nations, and how it may affect the English-education systems and government policies of “dispatching” nations. Our research produced 5 academic papers and presentations at 11 academic conferences (7 of them international).