Project/Area Number |
26370779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kobe Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 火薬原料 / 硫黄 / 日宋貿易 / 日元貿易 / 日明貿易 / 高麗 / 朝鮮 / 琉球 / 日明関係 / 日朝関係 / 日琉関係 / 琉明関係 / 琉朝関係 / 硫黄鳥島 / 日朝貿易 / 琉明貿易 / 博多 / 対馬 / 硝石 / 黒色火薬 / 明 / 火薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By the first research plan, I was going to shed light on the circulation system of both saltpeter and sulfur as gunpowder materials, on the Eurasian scale, for the 10-17th centuries, with putting a pivot leg in the Japan Archipelago.However, I could detect unexpectedly only a few historical materials on the circulation of saltpeter. So, on the way, I reconsidered the research plan and focused only on the circulation system of sulfur which relatively many historical materials remained on. As a result, with a central focus on the East Asian maritime region, I could elucidate the historical changes of sulfur circulation system on the Eurasian scale and the figures of local lords and merchants who played an important role in the system during the 10-16th centuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題研究の学術的意義は、これまでその形態・性能・伝播などに関して膨大な業績が蓄積されている火器研究のいっぽうで、ほとんど研究の光が当てられてこなかった火薬原料の流通史の一端をユーラシア規模で解明したことにある。 社会的な意義としてはたとえば、本課題研究で明らかにされた、日本列島産の硫黄が軍需物資としてアジア史・ユーラシア史のなかで重要な役割を演じていたという事実は、現在の日本の歴史教育において大きな課題となっている「日本史」と「世界史」の接続によるグローバルな歴史像の探究というような問題に対しても、有用な素材となりうるであろう。