Project/Area Number |
26370817
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 重郎 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (30323223)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アッシリア / 楔形文字 / メソポタミア / 西アジア考古学 / アッカド語 / 属領統治 / アッシリア学 / 楔形文字学 / 領土統治 / 粘土板文書 / 西アジア史 / テル・タバン / シリア / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research project investigated the history, society, and culture of a local kingdom called ‘Land of Mari’, which flourished in the Middle Habur region during the late second millennium B.C. as a client state, semi-autonomous from the Assyrian state. The research mainly relied upon cuneiform texts, which were unearthed at the site of Tell Taban in north-eastern Syria by a Japanese archaeological mission during the 2005 and 2010 seasons. Focusing upon such issues as the local scribal tradition and the Assyrian state scribal practice, the local cultic tradition and the Assyrian state cult, transfer of Babylo-Assyrian scholarship into the local kingdom, and the journey of Assyrian kings, we clarified various characteristics of the local government and society of the Land of Mari, which are distinct from those of the Assyrian provinces, and also shed light on the diversity of the Assyrian rule in the late second millennium B.C.