A New Study of the Political History of the Wei, Jin, and Northern and Southern Dynasties from the Perspective of East Eurasian History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University (2015-2016)
Otemae University (2014)
Principal Investigator
OBI TAKAO  大東文化大学, 文学部, 講師 (90526675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 拓治  阪南大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (40623393)
岡田 和一郎  京都府立大学, 文学部, 共同研究員 (40721634)
村井 恭子  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (50569291)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAGAWA Eiji  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (00343286)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Masatomo
TOGAWA Takayuki
AIDA Daisuke
OKABE Takeshi
SAITO Shigeo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東部ユーラシア史 / 魏晋南北朝 / 政治史 / 東部ユーラシア / 魏晋南北朝史 / 時期区分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past, the political history of the Wei, Jin, and Northern and Southern Dynasties has often been strongly influenced by official histories and discussed within the framework of the history of each dynasty. The aim of the present study has been to reconsider their political history not within such past frameworks but from the broader historical perspective of East Eurasian history. As well as examining in concrete detail the influence that war, migration, trade, cultural exchange, and so on had on the politics of each dynasty in each period, I have confirmed that behind events that may at first sight appear to have been domestic political incidents there lay the influence of a pluralistic world transcending the bounds of individual dynasties. I have also proposed a new periodization of the overall history of the Wei, Jin, and Northern and Southern Dynasties.