Protestant ethic and mind of gift. A disciprinary study of relationship between foundation and confession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hiromitsu  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (80222008)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords財団 / 贈与 / 助成金 / 給付型奨学金 / 救貧 / 追悼説教 / 利子 / 基金 / 福祉 / 研究助成 / 利息 / 慈善 / 遺言 / 改革派 / 名誉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Foundation is a significant institution in Europe and North America. I have studied a history of foundation system by researching primary sources in Geman-speaking countries. Then in order to practice a comparative study of development of foundation system under different confessions, I researched Lutheran duchy Brunswick and Reformed city of Basel. Foundation was regarded as a matter of course already in early modern times in Protestant areas. Donor established a fund and would serve the common good by an annualinterest. Main purposes of foundations in early modern era were for welfare and scholarship. The welfare concerned poor relief and care for the pauper, the old, the widowed and the orphaned. The scholarship was given principally students and Gymnasiasten, but sometimes also apprentices.
Funeral sermons for donors teach that they were highly motivated by honour, which good deeds would give them.