Research of the village area and hierarchical composition in the Kofun period - Quantitative analysis in East Kanto-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yutaka  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00451667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMEI Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 情報理工学系, 教授 (60143658)
SASAKI Ken'ichi  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (20318661)
YOSHIZAWA Satoru  奈良国立博物館, 列品室長 (50393369)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古墳 / 領域 / 地方行政区画 / 愛宕山古墳 / 羽黒古墳 / 徳化原古墳 / 三ツ塚古墳群 / 流通 / 三ツ塚第13号墳 / 調査報告書 / 階層構成 / 村落 / 地域結合体 / 常陸国風土記 / 国造 / 競合 / 土器編年 / 土師器 / 茨城県 / 三ツ塚13号墳 / 測量調査 / 三ッ塚13号墳 / 古墳時代 / 千葉東南部ニュータウン / 集落 / 量的な変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze the actual condition of the hierarchical composition at the time of national formation and the basic and traditional domains of the village which is the foundation from the data of eastern Kanto. As a target of analysis, we conducted a survey of key tumuli in the central part of Ibaraki Prefecture. Specifically, it is survey of Haguro Kofun group in Omitama city, survey and organizing work of Atagoyama Kofun in Mito city, survey of Mitsuzuka Kofun group in Hitachinaka city, survey of Tokkebara Kofun in Shirosato town was conducted. As a result of the research, it was confirmed that the change occurring during the Kofun period closely relates to the change of distribution, and that the reorganization of the administrative division in the 7th century influenced the tumulus. The results of the survey were published as a report.