Project/Area Number |
26370918
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 栃木県 / 那須町 / 永年生牧草 / 除染 / 放射性物質検査 / 農林業系廃棄物 / 口蹄疫埋却地再生整備 / 岩手県 / 牧草地再生 / 汚染牧草処理 / 前沢牛 / 酪農 / 肉用牛 / 牧草一時保管 / 那須塩原市 / 牧草地 / 放射線量マップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the grassland renovation after the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant accident. The author investigated the utilization of geospatial information by local government, spatial distribution of radionuclides, and the changing feed acquisition by cattle raising farmers. Nasushiobara City and Nasu Town had released radiation dose maps on the websites since 2011. Nasu Town also incorporated GPS data and air dose rate measured on grassland to be decontaminated into GIS. But Prefecture government could not use the results of the inspections on radioactivity levels in feed as geospatial information. Dairy and beef cattle farmers could not use their permanent grassland for three years at longest. They lost about thirty percent of self-supplied roughage, and many dairy cattle came down with diseases under the influence of feeding hay instead of grass silage. These farmers were heavily burdened with disposition or storage of the contaminated grass on their property.