Process of inequality in local community: focusing on social space with regard to various differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yoko  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (70265198)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords差異 / 格差・不平等 / 社会空間 / 地域社会 / ジェンダー / 人種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to explain existing power relations among various actors in the local community, focusing on whether issues of inequality are influenced by their geographical backgrounds. My field survey in Kin-cho (Okinawa prefecture) showed that population flows from other areas, especially isolated islands around the Okinawa mainland, towards the entertainment district around the U.S. military base, in contrast to local people who despise businesses affecting public morals. Of late, the previous entertainment district has become a “receptacle” that accepts Filipinas owing to the progress of globalization. My survey of the Sorachi area (Hokkaido prefecture) showed that coal miners and their families, who had moved from various parts of the country to the Sorachi coal-mining area, identified their village as living spaces based on their relationships with their neighbors.