Geographical Study on Shift Back of Young outflow brains from the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Kainuma Emi  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 准教授 (80633495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 耕市  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20372716)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフィリピン共和国 / 頭脳流出 / 労働力移動 / 自国志向 / 外資誘致 / 多国籍企業 / 還流 / 海外就労 / 国内志向の強化 / 現政権への評価 / 治安の改善 / 資源の活用 / 国内志向への転換 / 社会的規範の再評価 / 多国籍企業への就職 / フィリピン / 帰還メカニズム / グローバル化 / 国民性 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the brain drain phenomenon and its periodical changes in the Philippines from the viewpoints of geography. In this study, the author interviewed the following 3types of the Filipino Brain: (a) who has migrated to another country; (b) who gained an advanced career through oversea experience then returned to work in the government sector in their country; and (c) who has changed his/her job to a private sector in the country after experiencing overseas career while working as government official. The results allowed the author to understand their decision making and clarify the change in their perspectives toward oversea careers.
Increasing of foreign capital to their country offer Filipino brain job opportunities with better condition.Improved peace and order under the Duterte administration is motivating overseas Filipinos to return to their country.I conclude that now the Philippines is facing a new stage to operate their country by their own resources.