Motion-characteristic Extraction of Folk Dances by Coupled Motion-capture and Text Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Miura Takeshi  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30250898)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords民俗芸能 / 民俗舞踊 / 民俗習慣 / モーションキャプチャ / テキストマイニング / 連成解析 / 伴奏音楽 / テキストデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today, many attractive folk dances are existent in Akita Prefecture, Japan. Their motion characteristics can be quantitatively extracted by analyzing the motion capture data of them. On the other hand, many survey reports on the folk dances themselves and the places in which the dances have been passed down have been compiled to record their histories and current states. It is expected that a lot of valuable information can be extracted by analyzing the text data of them. In this study, an effective method to realize a coupled motion-capture and text data analysis of the folk dances of Akita Prefecture, Japan, was proposed.