Folkloric study on the subsistence complex centered on the relationship between the fishing activity and the environment in the river basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAGA GO  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00409955)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords漁撈活動 / 生業複合 / 環境認識 / 環境利用 / 河川 / 漁撈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on fishing activities, about the relationship between the fishermen's livelihood and the natural environment in Shimanto River and Chikugo River. In the Shimanto River, traditional fishing activity, folk knowledge and environmental cognition remained, but as tourism and the introduction of FRP ship increased the number of new entrants, traditional customs collapsed, and the manner of the subsistence complex was changing. Also, due to the construction near the estuary, tidal fluctuations, brackish water areas, ecosystems changed, affecting the environmental use of fishermen.
In the Chikugo River, due to the construction of the dam, fishing activity declined and it shifted to resource conservation such as aquaculture and discharge. However, some fishermen have continued fishing while observing the time of water discharge and the change of water level of the dam, and it turned out that new folk knowledge is occurring even in an artificial river environment.