Project/Area Number |
26370970
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Onishi Hideyuki 同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60414033)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAYAMA Kiyomi 奄美市立奄美博物館, 館長
ONO Tetsuya 標津町立ポー川史跡自然公園, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 景観 / 文化財 / 世界遺産 / 環境認識 / 史跡 / 国立公園 / 北海道 / 奄美群島 / 奄美 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the possibilities of landscape conservation and utilization based on decision making in the local community. In particular, it examined the knowledge and perspective of various local residents concerned with cultural landscapes in eastern Hokkaido and the Amami islands by holding interviews with them. In addition to this, the researcher held workshops on each research area, and attempted dialogue with local residents including informants of this research. As a result of these examinations, the importance of considering the landscape values of local people and utilizing those for the conservation of the landscape can be seen. Especially, this kind of perspective should become an alternative for existing universal values of landscape represented by the UNESCO world heritage designation, and simultaneously complement that.