An experimental study on living space of the homeless
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kiyoshi  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (20374176)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Chihiro
TANISHITA Masayoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホームレス / 貧困 / 社会的排除 / 居住 / 住宅 / 基礎法学 / 市民団体 / 住環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to investigate living conditions of the homeless as well as the poor who tend to gather together in certain areas and make their neighborhood worse. In addition, the project also tried to examine how to improve the living condtions of the poor.
In the study, we have demonstrated that there are geographical disparities associated with average life expectancy and the number of welfare recipients. We also have found that it is necessary to improve the living conditions of welfare recipients in their welfare facilities and to remove the hostile architectures in order to improve living conditions of the poor.