The post-war state and the transformation of the conception of the constitution - study on the science of constitutional law in the Federal Republic of Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Tomonobu  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30292816)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords憲法 / 憲法理論 / ドイツ / フランス / デモクラシー / 戦後史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze how the science of constitutional law in the West Germany (Federal Republic of Germany) has transformed its conception of the constitution after the defeat of the World War II and the change of the constitutional system, especially in the 1950's and 60's. The results are published in a number of articles and a book.