Project/Area Number |
26380115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Keio University (2015-2016) Osaka University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Yasuhiko 慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (30298096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾崎 安央 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (30139498)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 継続開示 / 発行開示 / 全部取得条項付種類株式 / 有価証券報告書 / 特定組織再編制発行手続 / 株主総会 / 継続開示義務 / 特定組織再編成発行手続 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The section 24(1)(ⅲ) of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act provides that a company which has issued publicly offered securities shall submit Annual Securities Report for each business year, modeled on the section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. In this study, we verified rationality of section 24(1)(ⅲ), considering differences in relevant circumstances between Japan and the United States, and offered the idea for new legislation.