Research on the laws ralated to the non-corporation structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Shoji  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (10252892)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLP / LLC / Partnership / 組合 / 合同会社 / 株式会社 / 信認義務 / パートナーシップ / LLP / private company / LP / LLC / MLP / 会社法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To progress own business, in addition to corporation, it is popular to use partnership, limited partnership and LLC. In the US, it is more popular to use limited partnership and LLC than corporation. Some limited partnerships and LLCs are listed their common units on Secutities Exchange. Compare with laws of corporations, free of contracts is widery recognized. Even fiduciary duty, which is core duty of directores of corporation, could be eliminated in the agreement of association. When the fiduciary duty could be eliminated, especially in the case of so called Master Limited Partnerships, the protection of limited partners are weakened. So many cases and articles are confronted with that problem.
In the UK and Japan, limited partnerships, LLPs and LLCs are less popular than US. The fiduciary duty is the core duty of management and never be eliminated. Instead of those structures, the private company is most popular structure in the UK and Japan, because of flexibility of that rules.