International Comparative Study on Conservative Parties in Europe and Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKANO Tomokazu  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (10162299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 正基  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (80511998)
梶原 克彦  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (10378515)
安 周永  常葉大学, 法学部, 講師 (10612393)
城下 賢一  立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (70402948)
尾玉 剛士  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 助教 (60751873)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保守 / 保守政党 / キリスト教民主主義政党 / 右翼ポピュリスト政党 / 保守的政党システム / 経済政策 / 社会保障政策 / 右翼ポピュリズム政党 / 移民政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a comparative study on the recovery of conservative parties in Europe and Asia since 2000s. In the era of the rising centre lefts since the late 1990s, the conservative parties lost election and they were forced to go into opposition in UK, Germany, France, South Korea and Japan where the conservative party had maintained the position of governing party for a long term. After that, conservative parties succeeded in winning the election again and coming back to the power. What leads to the recovery of conservative party in those countries? As a common framework of comparative study, we have focused on the following three aspects: party organization, party policy, and the relationship between party and society. We come to the conclusion that the possibility and direction of conservative party’s innovation is depended on how the conservative party can acquire the new social supporters while maintaining support of the core voters.