Study on Influentcial factors to Okinawa Reversion in the U. S.-Japan Alliance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Gabe Masaaki  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60175297)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日米関係 / 安全保障 / 米軍基地 / 沖縄 / 外交交渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goals of study was to review the U.S.-Japan Alliance from view point of Okinawa Reversion in the context of changing strategic environment of East Asia. The outcome of the study is focusing on organizing the governmental records which were collected during the period of project. There was confuse among scholars who felt that Japanese Government records was disorganized to compel the documents.
That is why the focus of project turned to make those record reorganized in order to look at the records as the scholar wanted. Here in the final report of study, the list of records containing 389 folder box and 92,613 films is included.