Foundations of matching market design and their extensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takamiya Koji  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (40333588)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Akira
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマーケットデザイン / メカニズムデザイン / マッチング / 社会選択 / ゲーム理論 / ミクロ経済学 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the existing artificially-designed matching markets are based on two-sided matchings. The purpose of our research is to build theoretical underpinning for extending the scope of matching market design to non-two-sided matchings. To achieve this goal, we have planned to reexamine existing theoretical foundations of two-sided matchings, and then, based on this, to design efficacious mechanisms for non-two-sided matchings. As a result, we have gained some theoretical insights in the former step although we could not proceed to the latter step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マッチングマーケットデザインはすでに広く現実社会で実装されており、価格メカニズムが使用できない状況での資源配分に有効な解決を与えてきた。その適用範囲をさらに拡大できれば希少資源をより公正かつ効率的に活用することができるが、そのためにはその理論的な基礎の深化と拡大が不可欠である。本研究はこれに資することを目指した。結果的に研究成果は既存メカニズムの再解釈にとどまったが、しかし歴史のおしえるところでは、このような既存知識の見直しが将来理論上の新規的展開につながり、それが新しい応用へと発展する可能性がある。