Asymmetric error minimization and its applications to economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (90281956)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords意思決定論 / 非期待効用 / 非対称誤差 / エルスバーグの逆説 / 不確実性 / リスク / 最小二乗法 / 失望回避 / 強気と弱気 / 統計的意思決定論 / 最適ポートフォリオ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mathematical expectation of given random variable is know as the best approximate of it by a constant. Importantly, here, the error is measured by the mean-squared-error. Ozaki (2009) extends this conditioning scheme to a more general framework and succeeded in defining the conditioning scheme for a family of functionals that includes the expectation as a very special case. A key idea for this is to use more abstract measurement for errors rather than the mean-squared-error. In particular, he developed the conecept of an asymmetric error function that substantially extends the conecept of the mean-squared-error. This project applied an asymmetric error function to a more concrete economic situation, namely, Ellsberg's paradox, where the choice patterns of people observed were never able to be explained by means of the concept of usual probability. Ozaki showed that the paradox is resolved even under the traditional probability case if people adopt the asymmetric error functions.